Page 1 of 28 1 2 3 ... 27 28 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#397565 - 02/10/15 09:16 AM Legends of the Arena
Tommo



Registered: 07/10/12
Posts: 1353
Loc: England
Legends of the Arena

This event will run with the Ultimate Fighter formula of 2 coaches running teams of 16 in a tournament format.

- 2 Coaches. Ryzomack vs BlimBlapZing

- 32 legends in any weightclass (Legend tokens will be provided)

- Team Coaches cannot enter their own fighters into the event

- Please submit any legend you feel is worthy and he will be entered for selection

- When all 32 fighters have entered the event, both Team Coaches will send me a number between 0 and 100, the coach who guesses closest to my number will get the choice of picking the 1st fighter or the 1st fight

- Team Coaches take turns picking the fighters they want on their team until both teams consist of 16 fighters

- If we don't get 32 legends from 32 different coaches then coaches will be allowed to submit another legend if they so choose
NOTE: this 2nd legend may be picked for the opposing team to their 1st legend

***Super Recruits are allowed***

Any questions? Feel free to ask




________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Team Ryzomack

- Santiago "Aranha" Campos - Trite - ELIMINATED
- Tyson "Iron Spider" Anderson - Tonester - ELIMINATED
- Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan - Matty
- Mitch "King Slayer" Hayes - Fedor McGeeno - ELIMINATED
- Mills Baker - Ehrod - ELIMINATED
- Dave "1990s Wrestler" Blake - Pepster - ELIMINATED
- Mario Antonelli - Teshore - ELIMINATED
- Branden Collins - Ehrod - ADVANCES TO FINAL!!
- Jad "Dont be Afraid Fight" Belfort - JeyJey - ELIMINATED
- James "Bubbles" Jodoin - Black Santa
- Yves White - Tok - ELIMINATED
- Nobu "Sengoku Power" Kogo - Foul - ELIMINATED
- Louie Ryan - MMA**PHREAK - ELIMINATED
- Nathan "FireBall" Wright - Warren - ELIMINATED
- Arie Daalman - Jarnoh - ELIMINATED
- Mills "Chillz" Cote - MFP - ELIMINATED



Team BlimBlapZing

- Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov - Caleb - ELIMINATED (DQ'd for being an ass and not showing up in time)
- Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman - Tommo
- Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry - Grapple420 - ELIMINATED
- Nico "The Phreako" Silva - Chubby - ELIMINATED
- Dalton "Frankenberry" Simmons - GoodkidCC - ELIMINATED
- Arnmundur "Arn" Heimirsson - ATTboxer - ELIMINATED
- Buzz "The Warden" Ward - Wankrupt - ELIMINATED
- Quique Ruiz - MMA**PHREAK - ELIMINATED
- Gabriel "Arrogant Assasin " Cobb - Spidey - ELIMINATED
- Maurice Stevenson - Ro - ELIMINATED
- Heilyn Wild - The Godfather - ELIMINATED
- Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming - Migrantworkers - ELIMINATED
- Devon Lange - RoLe - ELIMINATED
- Akira "Cro Magnon" Ihara - DrinkDrankCrunk - ELIMINATED
- Cameron "Leprechaun" Ross - Ampman54 - ELIMINATED
- Red Lynch - BFC MMA - ELIMINATED



The Wildcard fight happens straight after round 1 and consists of a fighter who advanced on Team Ryzo vs a fighter who lost a split decision on Team Blim. This fight will be a best of 3 fight with the fighter who wins two fights advancing to round 2.

Top
#397566 - 02/10/15 09:24 AM Re: Legends of the Arena [Re: Tommo]
Tommo



Registered: 07/10/12
Posts: 1353
Loc: England
Team Ryzomack vs Team BlimBlapZing - The Fights!

- Fight #1 - Buzz "The Warden" Ward vs Tyson "Iron Spider" Anderson
- Result - Buzz "The Warden" Ward defeats Tyson "Iron Spider" Anderson via 2nd Round Submission

- Fight #2 - Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman vs Mitch "King Slayer" Hayes
- Result - Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman defeats Mitch "King Slayer" Hayes via Split Decision

- Fight #3 - Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry vs Santiago "Aranha" Campos
- Result - Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry defeats Santiago "Aranha" Campos via 4th Round Submission

- Fight #4 - Heilyn Wild vs Jad "Dont be Afraid Fight" Belfort
- Result - Jad "Don't be Afraid Fight" Belfort defeats Heilyn Wild via Split Decision

- Fight #5 - Mills Baker vs Red Lynch
- Result - Mills Baker defeats Red Lynch via Split Decision

- Fight #6 - Dave "1990s Wrestler" Blake vs Akira "Cro Magnon" Ihara
- Result - Dave "1990s Wrestler" Blake defeats Akira "Cro Magnon" Ihara via Split Decision

- Fight #7 - Branden Collins vs Dalton "Frankenberry" Simmons
- Result - Branden Collins defeats Dalton "Frankenberry" Simmons via 3rd Round KO

- Fight #8 - Nobu "Sengoku Power" Kogo vs Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming
- Result - Nobu "Sengoku Power" Kogo defeats Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming via Split Decision

- Fight #9 - James "Bubbles" Jodoin vs Cameron "Leprechaun" Ross
- Result - James "Bubbles" Jodoin defeats Cameron "Leprechaun" Ross via Unanimous Decision

- Fight #10 - Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan vs Quique Ruiz
- Result - Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan defeats Quique Ruiz via 3rd Round KO

- Fight #11 - Mario Antonelli vs Arnmundur "Arn" Heimirsson
- Result - Mario Antonelli defeats Arnmundur "Arn" Heimirsson via 2nd Round KO

- Fight #12 - Mills "Chillz" Cote vs Maurice Stevenson
- Result - Maurice Stevenson defeats Mills "Chillz" Cote via Split Decision

- Fight #13 - Gabriel "Arrogant Assasin " Cobb vs Louie Ryan
- Result - Louie Ryan defeats Gabriel "Arrogant Assasin " Cobb via Split Decision

- Fight #14 - Yves White vs Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov
- Result - Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov defeats Yves White via Unanimous Decision

- Fight #15 - Devon Lange vs Nathan "Fireball" Wright
- Result - Nathan "Fireball" Wright defeats Devon Lange via Unanimous Decision

- Fight #16 - Arie Daalman vs Nico "The Phreako" Silva
- Result - Arie Daalman defeats Nico "The Phreako" Silva via Unanimous Decision



- Wildcard fight!! - Mario Antonelli vs Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming
- Result #1 - Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming defeats Mario Antonelli via Split Decision
- Result #2 - Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming defeats Mario Antonelli via 1st Round Submission

Top
#397567 - 02/10/15 09:24 AM Re: Legends of the Arena [Re: Tommo]
Tommo



Registered: 07/10/12
Posts: 1353
Loc: England
Team Ryzomack vs Team BlimBlapZing - The Last 16!

- Last 16 Fight #1 - Buzz "The Warden" Ward vs James "Bubbles" Jodoin
- Result #1 - James "Bubbles" Jodoin defeats Buzz "The Warden" Ward via 4th Round Submission
- Result #2 - James "Bubbles" Jodoin defeats Buzz "The Warden" Ward via Unanimous Decision

- Last 16 Fight #2 - Dave "1990s Wrestler" Blake vs Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman
- Result #1 - Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman defeats Dave "1990s Wrestler" Blake via Split Decision
- Result #2 - Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman defeats Dave "1990s Wrestler" Blake via Split Decision

- Last 16 Fight #3 - Maurice Stevenson vs Arie Daalman
- Result #1 - Maurice Stevenson defeats Arie Daalman via 3rd Round Submission
- Result #2 - Maurice Stevenson defeats Arie Daalman via Unanimous Decision

- Last 16 Fight #4 - Louie Ryan vs Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming
- Result #1 - Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming defeats Louie Ryan via 1st Round Submission
- Result #2 - Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming defeats Louie Ryan via Unanimous Decision

- Last 16 Fight #5 - Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry vs Nathan "FireBall" Wright
- Result #1 - Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry defeats Nathan "FireBall" Wright via 1st Round Submission
- Result #2 - Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry defeats Nathan "FireBall" Wright via Split Decision

- Last 16 Fight #6 - Mills Baker vs Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov
- Result #1 - Mills Baker defeats Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov via Split Decision
- Result #2 - Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov defeats Mills Baker via Unanimous Decision
- Result #3 - Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov defeats Mills Baker via 2nd Round Submission

- Last 16 Fight #7 - Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan vs Jad "Dont be Afraid Fight" Belfort
- Result #1 - Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan defeats Jad "Dont be Afraid Fight" Belfort via Unanimous Decision
- Result #2 - Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan defeats Jad "Dont be Afraid Fight" Belfort via Split Decision

- Last 16 Fight #8 - Branden Collins vs Nobu "Sengoku Power" Kogo
- Result #1 - Branden Collins defeats Nobu "Sengoku Power" Kogo via Unanimous Decision
- Result #2 - Nobu "Sengoku Power" Kogo defeats Branden Collins via Split Decision
- Result #3 - Branden Collins defeats Nobu "Sengoku Power" Kogo via Split Decision





The Coaches Challenge!

To decide who gets the 1st fight pick in the Quarter Finals the coaches will compete in The Coaches Challenge.

Each coach had to select 10 fighters from the bottom of their retired rosters. Ryzomack chose to pick the bottom 5 from 2 camps, whereas BlimBlapZing chose to pick the bottom 3,3 and 4 from 3 camps. Then the coaches gave each fighter a number between 1 and 10. Each numbered fighter will be matched with the fighter with the same number on the opponent's team so we have 10 matches. Each fight will be contested at Catchweight

Each win = 1 point
A Finish = An extra 2 points!
The most creative/destructive finish at the end of the 10 fights = An extra 5 points!

The coach with the most points at the end of the 10 fights wins the Coaches Challenge and picks the 1st fight in the Quarter Finals.

- Fight #1 - Adam "Badass" Bryant vs Barry Williams
- Result - Adam "Badass" Bryant wins by KO (Hook)

- 3 Points to Ryzo!

- Fight #2 - Christopher "The Artist" Walker vs Shannon "Ming the Merciless" Weber
- Result - Shannon "Ming the Merciless" Weber wins by KO (Punches)

- 3 Points to Blim!

- Fight #3 - Hugh "Trainer for cash" Phillips vs Bartosz Dabrowski
- Result - Hugh "Trainer for cash" Phillips wins by Submission (Von Flue Choke)

- 3 Points to Ryzo!

- Fight #4 - Jayden MacAuley vs Hack Bailey
- Result - Hack Bailey wins by KO (Liver Kick)

- 3 Points to Blim!

- Fight #5 - Patrick MacFadden vs Anton Johansen
- Result - Patrick MacFadden wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke)

- 3 Points to Ryzo!

- Fight #6 - Gabriel Favre vs Jorge Faoro
- Result - Jorge Faoro wins by Submission (Bulldog Choke)

- 3 Points to Blim!

- Fight #7 - Alex "useless jj trainer" MacCormack vs Benjamin Hoffman
- Result - Benjamin Hoffman wins by Submission (Strikes)

- 3 Points to Blim!

- Fight #8 - Padrig "Saul Goodman" Tittensor vs Chris Powers
- Result - Padrig "Saul Goodman" Tittensor wins by KO (Punch)

- 3 Points to Ryzo!

- Fight #9 - Joel Linna vs Hawk Ryan
- Result - Hawk Ryan wins by KO (Right Hook)

- 3 Points to Blim!

- Fight #10 - Denis Abbuhl vs Nicklas Kristensen
- Result - Denis Abbuhl wins by TKO (Strikes)

- 3 Points to Ryzo!


So at the end of the 10 fights it's 5-5 in match wins, each fight ended in a finish so the scores are 15-15. It all comes down to the extra 5 points for the most creative/destructive finish... Both teams had equally creative finishes so they BOTH get 5 extra points taking it to 20-20!!!!

This will be decided by ONE FINAL FIGHT!

- Fight - Joseph "Boogaloo" Brennan vs Harry "Unbreakable" Rogers
- Result - Harry "Unbreakable" Rogers wins by Unanimous Decision

- Blim Wins!





Team Ryzomack vs Team BlimBlapZing - The Quarter Finals!

- Quarter Final Fight #1 - Maurice Stevenson vs James "Bubbles" Jodoin
- Result #1 - James "Bubbles" Jodoin defeats Maurice Stevenson via Split Decision
- Result #2 - James "Bubbles" Jodoin defeats Maurice Stevenson via 3rd Round Submission
- Result #3 - James "Bubbles" Jodoin defeats Maurice Stevenson via Split Decision

- Quarter Final Fight #2 - Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan vs Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov
- Result #1 - Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov defeats Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan via Split Decision
- Result #2 - Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan defeats Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov via Split Decision
- Result #3 - Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov defeats Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan via Unanimous Decision
- Result #4 - Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan defeats Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov via Split Decision
- Result #5 - Markov "The Soviet Superstar" Petrov defeats Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan via Split Decision

- Quarter Final Fight #3 - Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry vs Branden Collins
- Result #1 - Branden Collins defeats Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry via Unanimous Decision
- Result #2 - Branden Collins defeats Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry via Unanimous Decision
- Result #3 - Branden Collins defeats Robbie "The Milk Snake" Perry via Unanimous Decision

- Quarter Final Fight #4 - Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming vs Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman
- Result #1 - Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman defeats Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming via Unanimous Decision
- Result #2 - Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman defeats Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming via Unanimous Decision
- Result #3 - Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman defeats Jackson "Northern Agressor" Fleming via Unanimous Decision





Team Ryzomack vs Team BlimBlapZing - The Semi Finals!

- Semi Final Fight #1 - Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman vs Branden Collins
- Result #1 - Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman defeats Branden Collins via Unanimous Decision
- Result #2 - Branden Collins defeats Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman via Split Decision
- Result #3 - Branden Collins defeats Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman via Unanimous Decision
- Result #4 - Branden Collins defeats Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman via Split Decision

Due to Markov not showing up for his Semi Final fight, the Semi Finalist without an opponent requested a fight between the losing Semi Finalist and the fighter who lost to Markov last round, the winner of this fight will fight in the 2nd Semi Final.

- Fight to decide who will fight Bubbles - Mark "The Real Deal" Whelan vs Dirk "The Blood Dragon" Feldman
- Result #1 -
- Result #2 -
- Result #3 -

- Semi Final Fight #2 -
- Result #1 -
- Result #2 -
- Result #3 -

Top
#397570 - 02/10/15 09:29 AM Re: Legends of the Arena [Re: Tommo]
GoodkidCC



Registered: 05/14/08
Posts: 4451
Ill play
_________________________

Gaylords is my camp
Policeman of the shoutbox

Top
#397573 - 02/10/15 09:35 AM Re: Legends of the Arena [Re: GoodkidCC]
Migrantworkers



Registered: 02/13/09
Posts: 9581
Loc: DBA compound
In
_________________________




Migrantworkers


Top
#397574 - 02/10/15 09:39 AM Re: Legends of the Arena [Re: Migrantworkers]
Ro



Registered: 12/23/11
Posts: 2064
Loc: FreeLancer
im in
_________________________



Team Ro

Top
#397576 - 02/10/15 09:44 AM Re: Legends of the Arena [Re: Ro]
Ampman54



Registered: 11/28/08
Posts: 735
Loc: CO, USA
I'm in. Which of these 2 fighters would the coaches prefer I enter?

http://mmarmy.com/fighter_display.php?id=1021429 - my highest rated fighter ever, good stats for his build.

http://mmarmy.com/fighter_display.php?id=345483 - Guy with killer defensive hiddens and many style possibilities. Came along before I really knew how to play.

Top
#397577 - 02/10/15 09:45 AM Re: Legends of the Arena [Re: Ampman54]
Foul Administrator


Registered: 03/05/08
Posts: 5318
Loc: Rummaging for used socks,
In

Top
#397578 - 02/10/15 09:45 AM Re: Legends of the Arena [Re: Ampman54]
Ryzomack



Registered: 07/28/14
Posts: 789
Loc: Northern Ireland
Its your call man, you know your fighters best. Whoever you are more confident in!
_________________________



Movement MMA

http://www.mmarmy.com/camp_display_roster.php?id=102173


Mystery MMA

http://www.mmarmy.com/camp_display_roster.php?id=102994


Originally Posted By: TheCaptain
Hey ryzo, that was pretty good. So nice I listened twice

Top
#397579 - 02/10/15 09:47 AM Re: Legends of the Arena [Re: Ro]
ATTBoxer


Registered: 05/11/12
Posts: 3864
Loc: Florida
_________________________

Top
Page 1 of 28 1 2 3 ... 27 28 >


Who's Online
0 Registered (), 42 Guests and 0 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod